KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mobile educational unit

English translation: szkoła na kółkach


21:35 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: mobile educational unit
kontekst: The project aims at providing knowledge on European matters and EU policy development to elderly people through the creation of a mobile educational unit and... "
coś poręcznego po polsku...?
pieprz
English translation:szkoła na kółkach
Explanation:
Czysta licentia poetica.
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, ale tego w projekcie nie użyję...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobilny ośrodek informacyjny
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2szkoła na kółkach
Himawari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szkoła na kółkach


Explanation:
Czysta licentia poetica.

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
dzięki, ale tego w projekcie nie użyję...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilny ośrodek informacyjny


Explanation:
mobilny = na kółkach (autokar, itp).
"informacyjny" IMO lepszy, niż "szkoleniowy" albo "edukacyjny", bo ja sam wolałbym być informowany, niż szkolony czy edukowany - te dwa określenia mają w podtekście przymus i kontrolę wiadomości, a nawet egzaminy, brrrr! :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42