KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prorektor ds. nauki

English translation: Vice-President for Research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prorektor ds. nauki
English translation:Vice-President for Research
Entered by: cynamon

15:26 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: prorektor ds. nauki
vice rector for scientific research?
cynamon
Poland
Vice-President for Research
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-08 15:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Office of the Vice President for Research
http://research.uiowa.edu/
Selected response from:

cynkol
Poland
Grading comment
tak napisałam. Dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje i linki. Pozdrawiam,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vice-President for Research
cynkol
5Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs lub Vice-Rector (Academic)
Ewa Latecka
4Vice-Rector for Scientific Research
literary
4vice-president for educationMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1Deputy Rector for Science
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice-President for Research


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-08 15:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Office of the Vice President for Research
http://research.uiowa.edu/

cynkol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tak napisałam. Dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje i linki. Pozdrawiam,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Rector for Science


Explanation:
AFAIK ewentualnie Prorector for Science
"Scientific Research" to raczej "Badania Naukowe"
"Nauka" to "Science"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-08 19:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie Vice-Rector for Science
check Google

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makawa: Prorector for Science, jak chce TEPIS
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs lub Vice-Rector (Academic)


Explanation:
Tak "u nas". W innych krajach anglojezycznych moze byc inaczej.


    Reference: http://www.uzulu.ac.za/1research.htm
Ewa Latecka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-president for education


Explanation:
ja rozumiem naukę jako nauczanie, dydaktykę - tuition, education

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="vice-president for educ... ok. 20 tys. trafien

HTH

IMHO research/scientific research to badania/badania naukowe

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105

1493 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice-Rector for Scientific Research


Explanation:
Po czasie, ale znalazłem wykaz prorektorów, i ten od Nauki nazwany został for Scientific Research


    Reference: http://www.pw.edu.pl/Uczelnia/Wladze/Prorektorzy
literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish