KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

uzwojenie GN

English translation: upper voltage winding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uzwojenie GN
English translation:upper voltage winding
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

06:20 Mar 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: uzwojenie GN
Pomiar strat i napięcia zwarcia (zasilane uzwojenie GN, zwarte uzwojenie DN)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
upper voltage winding
Explanation:
polski skrót GN ( górne napięcie) oznacza napięcie wyzsze w trafo (upper voltage), a skrot DN oznacza napiecie nizsze(lower voltage) w trafo. GN moze byc rownie dobrze rzedu pojedynczych woltów(LV) ja i tysiecy woltow (HV)!
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upper voltage windingtlumaczka
4 -1HV winding
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HV winding


Explanation:
jak w przypadku LV

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  woglaza: a jezeli GN to np. 220V?
18 mins

disagree  tlumaczka: GN moze byc zarowno rzedu woltow (LV) jak i kilowoltow (HV)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper voltage winding


Explanation:
polski skrót GN ( górne napięcie) oznacza napięcie wyzsze w trafo (upper voltage), a skrot DN oznacza napiecie nizsze(lower voltage) w trafo. GN moze byc rownie dobrze rzedu pojedynczych woltów(LV) ja i tysiecy woltow (HV)!



    ... e.g. 81, is connected with the upper voltage winding, and one of the other switching points, e.g. 82, can be connected to the low
tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję