KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

instalacja elektryczna słabopršdowa

English translation: low current mains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:instalacja elektryczna słaboprądowa
English translation:low current mains
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

20:44 May 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Polish term or phrase: instalacja elektryczna słabopršdowa
-
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
low-power mains (supply) OR low-current mains (supply) OR low-current supply
Explanation:
Przy niskim pradzie (I) i niskim napieciu (U) = low-power;
przy niskim I i wysokim U = low-current;
jesli nie wiemy, co jest niskie, a co wysokie, najbezpieczniej napisac "low-current" (bo tak w oryginale)


Examples:

Use these protectors on low current mains power supplies to prevent transient overvoltage damage to connected equipment. ...
www.keison.co.uk/furse/furse09.htm

... High Voltage, Low Current Supply Click here for the circuit diagram. Ahigh voltage power supply is a very useful source which can be effectively used in many ...
www.electronic-circuits-diagrams.com/ psimages/powersuppliesckt6.shtml
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low current installationslavist
4low-power mains (supply) OR low-current mains (supply) OR low-current supply
Natalie


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-power mains (supply) OR low-current mains (supply) OR low-current supply


Explanation:
Przy niskim pradzie (I) i niskim napieciu (U) = low-power;
przy niskim I i wysokim U = low-current;
jesli nie wiemy, co jest niskie, a co wysokie, najbezpieczniej napisac "low-current" (bo tak w oryginale)


Examples:

Use these protectors on low current mains power supplies to prevent transient overvoltage damage to connected equipment. ...
www.keison.co.uk/furse/furse09.htm

... High Voltage, Low Current Supply Click here for the circuit diagram. Ahigh voltage power supply is a very useful source which can be effectively used in many ...
www.electronic-circuits-diagrams.com/ psimages/powersuppliesckt6.shtml

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low current installation


Explanation:
or
low current suply installation

U should use installation in translation:)

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
23 hrs
  -> dziekuje bardzo