KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

solidność

English translation: robustness


09:53 Nov 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: solidność
solidność np. aparatów fotograficznych, kamer, telewizrów, itp.

w odróżnieniu od 'niezawodności'
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
English translation:robustness
Explanation:
na przykład.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Bardzo Wszystim dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3robustness
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1solidityxxxAnnaGalway
4reliabilityannie_t
3 +1sturdinessGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robustness


Explanation:
na przykład.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Bardzo Wszystim dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Na przykład.
1 hr

agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  skisteeps
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability


Explanation:
myślę, że w tym konteście jest to odpowiednie słowo

annie_t
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: w odróżnieniu od 'niezawodności' - zaleca się dokładne czytanie pytań.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sturdiness


Explanation:
propozycja

http://tinyurl.com/36fsyk



    Reference: http://www.dvshop.ca/digcamera/nikond300.html
    Reference: http://www.camerareview.com/templates/reviews.cfm?camera_id=...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
11 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solidity


Explanation:
A camera can be 'solid' for sure, so...

xxxAnnaGalway
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: najprościej i najwierniej
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję