KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

przewód odprowadzający

English translation: down conductor / main conductor / earth conductor / lightning conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewód odprowadzający
English translation:down conductor / main conductor / earth conductor / lightning conductor
Entered by: bartek

17:05 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: przewód odprowadzający
Tutaj kontekst jest niewielki: Przewody odprowadzające będą ulokowane w słupach i ścianach żelbetowych. Przewody zaś odnoszą się do instalacji odgromowej.
Lota
United States
down conductor / main conductor / earth conductor / lightning conductor
Explanation:
budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1down conductor / main conductor / earth conductor / lightning conductor
bartek
4grounding lead (wire)
Marian Krzymiński
4ground connector
PanPeter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down conductor / main conductor / earth conductor / lightning conductor


Explanation:
budowlany

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground connector


Explanation:
nazwa przyjęta dla lightning aresters (instalacji odgromowych); może być także ground conductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-18 17:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arresters

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounding lead (wire)


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200004/000020000499A06...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 136