KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

kros

English translation: cross


15:36 Feb 5, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: kros
This is from a list of components of an infusion pump and comes up in several expressions, for example:
Kros Klawiatura-CPU
Kros gniazda AC
Kros Zasilacz-Kontroler akumulator

No other context available.
I'm guessing it refers to the connection between the elements stated, but don't know what the technical term would be, and whether it would be the same in each case.
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
English translation:cross
Explanation:
Moim zdaniem chodzi o "krosowany"
Selected response from:

ECOlibre
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the full term in my context is network cross cable, which makes sense after reading your references and then trying some searches in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cross
ECOlibre
3trademark (?)
Teresa Pelka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark (?)


Explanation:
Providing company website


    Reference: http://www.krostech.com/
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: Kros gniazda AC to "trademark"?
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem chodzi o "krosowany"


    Reference: http://tiny.pl/vnbj
ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think the full term in my context is network cross cable, which makes sense after reading your references and then trying some searches in English