ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Moc zainstalowana elektrowni

English translation: installed capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Moc zainstalowana elektrowni
English translation:installed capacity

13:11 Feb 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-03 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: Moc zainstalowana elektrowni
Z opisu działania elektrowni
Kasiek555
Poland
installed capacity
Explanation:
Z doświadczenia.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3installed capacity
Joanna Rączka
4 +2installed power
Adam Lankamer
3generating capacitypasibrzuch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installed capacity


Explanation:
Z doświadczenia.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/installed-capac...
    Reference: http://www.iaea.org/inisnkm/nkm/aws/eedrb/data/PL-elic.html
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MattM: jak najbardziej
1 hr

agree  George Fabian: Tak
9 hrs

agree  Polangmar: installed power capacity: http://tinyurl.com/yc6td2e
1 day3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installed power


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yhgnc35

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Tak
29 mins

agree  Joanna Rączka: też
53 mins

338 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generating capacity


Explanation:
imho

pasibrzuch