KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

biegun normalnie zwarty

English translation: (normally) shorted pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biegun normalnie zwarty
English translation:(normally) shorted pole
Entered by: kterelak

09:11 Mar 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: biegun normalnie zwarty
dodatni zacisk wejścia sygnałowego połączony jest z biegunem przełącznym pierwszej sekcji przełącznika, której biegun normalnie zwarty połączony jest z dodtanim biegunem napiecia pomiarowego

patent: sposób korekcji wpływu czynnika zakłócajacego na napięcie pomiarowe
kterelak
Poland
(normally) shorted pole
Explanation:
... Similarly, assuming a single shorted pole of a linac quadrupole with a 7 mm bore radius, the beam is also offset in the next quadrupole by 1.5 mm in both the ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/accel/nlc/ zdr/Snowmass96/ZDRCH16.PDF
Sł. techniczny
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"ordinarily shortened bias"
Marek Urban
3 +1(normally) shorted pole
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(normally) shorted pole


Explanation:
... Similarly, assuming a single shorted pole of a linac quadrupole with a 7 mm bore radius, the beam is also offset in the next quadrupole by 1.5 mm in both the ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/accel/nlc/ zdr/Snowmass96/ZDRCH16.PDF
Sł. techniczny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ordinarily shortened bias"


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
bias - voltage applied to an electronic device, e.g. the grid of a thermionic valve, to enable it to function normally

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish