KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

energia bierna

English translation: reactive energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:energia bierna
English translation:reactive energy
Entered by: TomaszD

18:11 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / energia elektryczna
Polish term or phrase: energia bierna
umowa o dostawę energii elektrycznej:

"Dostawca nie będzie pobierał opłat za dostarczoną energię bierną"

tego też nie ma w WNT :((((
AleksanderS
reactive energy
Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o energię elektryczną, będzie "reactive".
Częściej spotyka się termin "moc bierna", czyli "reactive power".
Słownik Elektroenergetyka PL/EN p. Zienowicza.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reactive energyTomaszD
3passive energy
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passive energy


Explanation:
minimized. In addition, considerable electrical and thermal energy can be saved through facility design that incorporates daylighting and the other passive energy-conserving strategies appropriate to the local climatic environment. Any food service associated with the development could also
http://www.nps.gov/dsc/dsgncnstr/gpsd/ch7.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
34 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)))

disagree  tlumaczka: reactive power/energy. W przytoczonym linku chodzi o 'energie bierna" w calkiem innym sensie niz w pytaniu!
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reactive energy


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o energię elektryczną, będzie "reactive".
Częściej spotyka się termin "moc bierna", czyli "reactive power".
Słownik Elektroenergetyka PL/EN p. Zienowicza.

TomaszD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!