KudoZ home » Polish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ziarno zorientowane

English translation: oriented grain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ziarno zorientowane
English translation:oriented grain
Entered by: kterelak

11:33 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: ziarno zorientowane
blachy elektrotechniczne krzemowe o ziarnie zorientowanym - transformatorowe
kterelak
Poland
oriented grain
Explanation:
"transformer will indeed run cooler than lower silicon content iron with non oriented grain structure"
http://www.turneraudio.com.au/htmlwebpgs02/250wpowertrans.ht...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oriented grain
leff
4oriented grainsTomaszD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented grains


Explanation:
po prostu

TomaszD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oriented grain


Explanation:
"transformer will indeed run cooler than lower silicon content iron with non oriented grain structure"
http://www.turneraudio.com.au/htmlwebpgs02/250wpowertrans.ht...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Rypalski: Couldn't agree more :)
26 mins