KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

turbozespół

English translation: turbine set


17:53 Jun 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: turbozespół
elektrownia
bartek
English translation:turbine set
Explanation:
Leksykonia
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turbine set
ZenonStyczyrz
4a turbine unit
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turbozespół
turbine set


Explanation:
Leksykonia

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: lub turboset
4 mins

agree  Arkadiusz S
1 hr

agree  Adam Lankamer
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbozespół
a turbine unit


Explanation:
Np.
Pratt & Whitney - News - Press Releases
... 2001 – Michigan Public Power Agency has agreed to purchase one FT8® TWINPAC™
industrial gas turbine unit, rated at 50 MW at site conditions, ...
www.pratt-whitney.com/pr_091901.asp - 25k -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16