KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

przegrzewacz grodziowy

English translation: platen superheater


15:10 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: przegrzewacz grodziowy
Przegrzewacz grodziowy pary ¶wieżej wyk. 1000 spoin wymieniono 1400 mb rury
podgrzewacz mam osobno!
bartek
English translation:platen superheater
Explanation:
tak stoi w słowniku energetyka pol-ang
PLATEN SUPERHEATER A superheater made up of close back-spaced tubes forming plane elements located so as to absorb heat primarily by radiation
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2platen superheaterjacek o
3 +1bulkhead superheaterrobwoj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulkhead superheater


Explanation:
słownik WNT

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: ale bulkhead heater ma ich 126. To chyba nie jest istotne - oba terminy sa pomocne, a o to tu chodzi
10 mins

neutral  grzes: ale w sieci niema
34 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platen superheater


Explanation:
tak stoi w słowniku energetyka pol-ang
PLATEN SUPERHEATER A superheater made up of close back-spaced tubes forming plane elements located so as to absorb heat primarily by radiation


    Reference: http://www.nysupersclub.org/glossaryboiler.htm
jacek o
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: tak
14 mins

agree  A.G.: lepsze
33 mins