KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Statyzm

English translation: droop


13:27 Sep 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: Statyzm
this is the only context that I have in reference to energy / power stations text in a list of items:

Statyzm danej JW (Jednostka Grafikowa)
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:droop
Explanation:
This is a definition from my "Słownik Terminologiczny Elektroenergetyki", published in 1990 by the Polish Electricians' Association with the Polish Committee for Electric Terminology.
It also provides "statism" as the second choice.


This cross-checks with my En-Pl Powerman's dictionary (Leon Zienowicz):
droop - adjustable droop of a turbine speed governor - statyzm nastawialny regulatora prędkości obrotowej turbiny.

Incidentally "JW" is "Jednostka Wytwórcza" - power generation unit

You are right about "statism" as a political term, but...

So, Google isn't always king!
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4droop
PAS
3StatismVeji


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statism


Explanation:
I can't find any better word since Statyzm is English-origin word (or at least latin). Sometimes it's called Zero Dynamism, you could call it Persistence as well although it's suppose to be specialistic terminology.

Veji
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: For statism I have 2 definnitions but they don't fit here. The heavy intervention of the state in societal affairs, especially in the economic system. www.comune.venezia.it/atlante/documents/glossary/nelson_glossary.htm Statism is a term to describe any economic system where a government implements a significant degree of centralized economic planning, which may include state ownership of the means of production, as opposed to a system where the overwhelming majority of economic planning occurs at a decentralized level by private individuals in a relatively free market. ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statism


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droop


Explanation:
This is a definition from my "Słownik Terminologiczny Elektroenergetyki", published in 1990 by the Polish Electricians' Association with the Polish Committee for Electric Terminology.
It also provides "statism" as the second choice.


This cross-checks with my En-Pl Powerman's dictionary (Leon Zienowicz):
droop - adjustable droop of a turbine speed governor - statyzm nastawialny regulatora prędkości obrotowej turbiny.

Incidentally "JW" is "Jednostka Wytwórcza" - power generation unit

You are right about "statism" as a political term, but...

So, Google isn't always king!


PAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "JW" is power generation unit, it was my typing mistake.