KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

linia blokowa

English translation: outgoing 110kV power block/unit cable line


08:38 Mar 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: linia blokowa
Przyłączenie nowego bloku do rozdzielni 400 kV wymagać będzie połączenia linią blokową
o napięciu 110 kV nowego bloku z nową rozdzielnią sieciową 400 kV poprzez wydzielony transforma-tor 110/400 kV
Zarzycki
English translation:outgoing 110kV power block/unit cable line
Explanation:
może tak?
utgoing cable line panel. 4.3. Service corridor. 4.4. 6 kV incoming busbar bridge. 4.5. support structure for 6 kV overhead line. Fig.4 6(10) kV block of ...
library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/3F0C7C72EF49B50FC1256F48004506E4/$File/Operating%20Manu

modernization project at 500/110 kV power unit No
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3power line between the new unit and
Michał Szcześniewski
3outgoing 110kV power block/unit cable lineA.G.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outgoing 110kV power block/unit cable line


Explanation:
może tak?
utgoing cable line panel. 4.3. Service corridor. 4.4. 6 kV incoming busbar bridge. 4.5. support structure for 6 kV overhead line. Fig.4 6(10) kV block of ...
library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/3F0C7C72EF49B50FC1256F48004506E4/$File/Operating%20Manu

modernization project at 500/110 kV power unit No

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power line between the new unit and


Explanation:
Linia blokowa nie jest, według mojego konsultanta, żadnym ustalonym terminem. Blokowa jest tutaj po prostu przymiotnikiem opisującym, że linia ma łączyć nowy blok.
Proponuję zatem konstrukcję w stylu "requires a new power line between the new unit and switching station".

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35