KudoZ home » Polish to English » Energy / Power Generation

sucha chłodnia

English translation: dry cooling system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sucha chłodnia
English translation:dry cooling system
Entered by: JZW135

10:59 Jul 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Polish term or phrase: sucha chłodnia
sucha chłodnia w bloku energetycznym (konkretnie "sucha chłodnia systemu Hellera")
JZW135
dry cooling system
Explanation:
konkretnie: Heller Indirect Dry Cooling System
Selected response from:

woglaza
Grading comment
I dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dry cooler/cooling tower
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4dry cooling systemwoglaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry cooling system


Explanation:
konkretnie: Heller Indirect Dry Cooling System


    Reference: http://www.engineerlive.com/power-engineer/20051101/operatio...
woglaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I dziękuję bardzo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry cooler/cooling tower


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6b9v27

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 148