KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering: Industrial

plac manewrowy

English translation: vehicle manoeuvre area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plac manewrowy
English translation:vehicle manoeuvre area
Entered by: bartek

08:00 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: plac manewrowy
"Nawierzchnie dróg na terenie zakładu pracy, placów manewrowych, postojowych i składowych powinny być utwardzone i przystosowane do czyszczenia metodą zmywania lub mechanicznego odpylania."
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
vehicle manoeuvre area
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390362

ale zajrzyj i tutaj
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719126
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vehicle manoeuvre area
bartek
3staging areaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle manoeuvre area


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390362

ale zajrzyj i tutaj
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719126

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
76 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staging area


Explanation:
wg native speakera zajmujacego sie logistyka (od ca. 20 lat) w duzej firmie FMCG; rowniez 'truck yard'

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23