KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering: Industrial

wysokość podnoszenia pod hakiem

English translation: clearance under the hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysokoϾ podnoszenia pod hakiem
English translation:clearance under the hook
Entered by: MAGDALENA TURON

12:37 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: wysokość podnoszenia pod hakiem
prace dźwigowe
MAGDALENA TURON
Poland
clearance under the hook
Explanation:
ze średnią pewnością - być może jest jeszcze bardziej fachowy termin

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="clearance under th...

When the roof section was raised to the hoist’s maximum lift distance, there was
insufficient clearance under the hook to lift the roof section clear of the ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/whs/publications/pdf/al007.pdf

controlled cranes. (70 ton lifting capacity). and valves. •31 ft. (9.5 m) clearance
under the hook. •Massachusetts DEP approved paint. • 56 ft. ...
www.rodneyhunt.com/assembly.htm

60 ft. wide x 240 ft. long main fabrication bay serviced by overhead cranes totaling
40 tons of lifting capacity with 31 ft. clearance under the hook.
www.alaskancopper.com/catalogs/ fab_div/pdf/fac_equip_2.pdf

have an overhead lifting capacity of 20 Tonne. Clearance under the hook
is 24 ft. These are our regular workshop capacities but ...
www.dwsltd.com/manufacture.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam> Za komentarz również.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lifting height under hook
petrolhead
3 +1clearance under the hookMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wysokość podnoszenia pod hakiem
clearance under the hook


Explanation:
ze średnią pewnością - być może jest jeszcze bardziej fachowy termin

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="clearance under th...

When the roof section was raised to the hoist’s maximum lift distance, there was
insufficient clearance under the hook to lift the roof section clear of the ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/hre/whs/publications/pdf/al007.pdf

controlled cranes. (70 ton lifting capacity). and valves. •31 ft. (9.5 m) clearance
under the hook. •Massachusetts DEP approved paint. • 56 ft. ...
www.rodneyhunt.com/assembly.htm

60 ft. wide x 240 ft. long main fabrication bay serviced by overhead cranes totaling
40 tons of lifting capacity with 31 ft. clearance under the hook.
www.alaskancopper.com/catalogs/ fab_div/pdf/fac_equip_2.pdf

have an overhead lifting capacity of 20 Tonne. Clearance under the hook
is 24 ft. These are our regular workshop capacities but ...
www.dwsltd.com/manufacture.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję i pozdrawiam> Za komentarz również.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes
7 mins
  -> dzięki

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wysokość podnoszenia pod hakiem
lifting height under hook


Explanation:
Niebezpiecznie blisko polskiej kalki, ale przytaczam, co mówi 4-języczny słownik "1000 słow - maszyny budowlane" IMBiGS-APCEMP"; Warszawa 1995

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: od dolnego do górnego połozenia haka, clearance moze być większy: hook lifting height
2 hrs