KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych

English translation: industrial gas (gaseous fuel) consuming equipment/appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
English translation:industrial gas (gaseous fuel) consuming equipment/appliances
Entered by: makawa

21:48 May 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
¶wiadectwo kwalifikacji
X spełnia wymagania do wykonywania pracy na stanowisku: EKSPLOATACJA w zakresie:... dla następuj±cych urz±dzeń, instalacji i sieci:
przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych o mocy powyżej 50 kW.
makawa
industrial gas (gaseous fuel) consuming equipment/appliances
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1industrial gas (gaseous fuel) consuming equipment/appliancesjacek o
3industrial fuel gas storage tanks
PanPeter
3industrial receivers of gas fuels
Joanna Rączka
4 -1industrial fuel gas collectors
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
industrial fuel gas collectors


Explanation:
In addition to high-quality town gas, the need for a lower-grade industrial
fuel gas led to complete gasification processes, producing no coke as a ...
www.britannica.com/ebi/print?articleId=274506& fullArticle=true&tocId=9274506
================
Boiler door and fuel gas collector removed. *2. Values for calculating size
of flue gas system to EN13384 relative to 13% CO ...
www.viessmann.de/web/germany/com_publish.nsf/ AttachmentsByTitle/dbl-5822-200.pdf/$FILE/dbl-5822-200.pdf

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: gas collector to taka gruba rura, którą płynie gaz,a odbiornik, to IMO urządzenie, które ten gaz zużywa
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
industrial receivers of gas fuels


Explanation:
Jeśli ten odbiornik to coś takiego:
Production plant “load following” is difficult and energy intensive when changes are frequent, rapid or of large magnitude.
Moderate demand fluctuations may be handled with "line packing" and/ or a gas receiver (a.k.a. an accumulator or buffer vessel) that allows accumulation of temporarily excess product at somewhat elevated pressure and its subsequent release when demand increases. Accumulators can be simple in-line devices, but are more often coupled with a throttling (and venting) or on/off control scheme that keeps the receiver vessel and the distribution pipeline pressures within predetermined ranges. The more severe the expected demand swings, the more useable storage capacity must be provided in the accumulator. Higher storage capacity is achieved by using a larger vessel or increasing the peak storage pressure (or both).
http://www.uigi.com/optimalplant.html



Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
industrial gas (gaseous fuel) consuming equipment/appliances


Explanation:
.

jacek o
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przemysłowe odbiorniki paliw gazowych
industrial fuel gas storage tanks


Explanation:
receivers to chyba nie, w guglu nie widac. Tu nazwa ma zastosowanie do gazu typu propan.

PanPeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jacek o: zbiorniki też chyba nie, skoro w cytacie mowa o mocy
8 hrs