ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

karta technologiczna

English translation: process sheet

07:32 Jun 30, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / (wyrobu)
Polish term or phrase: karta technologiczna
wyrobu (zawiera nazwę, gatunek, postać, wymiary, materiał, opis operacji itd.). Chodzi o pręty ciągnione.
Product Data Sheet może tu być?
cquest
English translation:process sheet
Explanation:

As well, the student is taught how to prepare a process sheet in order to properly plan and organize his/her work.

Using the conventional lathe machine, the student will perform internal machining operations using drawings and process sheets.

With the aid of process sheets, part drawings and a selection of materials, the student will use the conventional milling machine to perform basic operations such as facing, slotting, side milling and gang milling.

http://www.rosemount-technology.qc.ca/machtec.htm
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Cos w tym sensie. Dzięki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1process chartA.G.
4 +1operation sheetxxxM_M
5 -1process flow chart
Oksana Lyutikova
4technical specification sheet
grzes
4process sheet
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process chart


Explanation:
In a "full" process chart, where all symbols are used, it is common to chart the process from the "viewpoint" of the material being processed, the worker carrying out the work or, less commonly, a piece of equipment. Thus, the same symbols can be used in different ways. As a simple example, a piece of equipment can be represented on an equipment-type flow process chart as a "delay" (because it is not in use) while a material-type flow process chart (of the same process) would show the material being transported to the next work station, and a man-type chart could show the operator involved in another operation on another machine.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski: process chart
2 days9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation sheet


Explanation:
słownik

xxxM_M
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: no tak, to chyba najlepsze rozwiązanie
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias cameliaim! =:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specification sheet


Explanation:
a ja bym tak dał, jak tu: http://www.kidwind.org/pdfiles/proven.pdf

grzes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: twój link nie otwiera sie u mnie, ale w pytaniu chodzi o technologię, czyli obróbkę detalu, a nie o jego parametry.
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process sheet


Explanation:

As well, the student is taught how to prepare a process sheet in order to properly plan and organize his/her work.

Using the conventional lathe machine, the student will perform internal machining operations using drawings and process sheets.

With the aid of process sheets, part drawings and a selection of materials, the student will use the conventional milling machine to perform basic operations such as facing, slotting, side milling and gang milling.

http://www.rosemount-technology.qc.ca/machtec.htm


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Cos w tym sensie. Dzięki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
process flow chart


Explanation:
process flow chart = 42,100 enties in google.com
process chart = 23,500 enties in google.com


Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: twoja odpowiedź dotyczy (w uproszczeniu) schematu blokowego procesu podejmowania decyzji, a w pytaniu chodzi o arkusz z parametrami obróbki mechanicznej
59 mins