KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

konstrukcje mechaniczne

English translation: Mechanical Constructions


06:06 Aug 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: konstrukcje mechaniczne
swiadectwo szkoły zawodowej
podstawy technologii i konstrukcji mechanicznych
to chyba nie może być tak jak myślę...
makawa
English translation:Mechanical Constructions
Explanation:
Introduction to Mechanical Constructions and Technology
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mechanical Constructions
DarekS
3 +1foundation in technology and mechanical structure/constructionjinxxster


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation in technology and mechanical structure/construction


Explanation:
structure=a thing thats constructed
construction=process of constructing

czyli zaleznie od kontekstu

jinxxster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: tak jest !!!
24 mins
  -> dzieki

neutral  Jolanta Konowalczyk: "foundation"?! jakoś to brzmi dziwnie w tym kontekście.
3 hrs
  -> i was thinking 'introduction' but that would more accurately describe a single course rather than a whole trade school program which, in effect, is a foundation for further studies

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mechanical Constructions


Explanation:
Introduction to Mechanical Constructions and Technology

DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Wargan: jak najbardziej, a wątpiącym polecam Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary , hasło 'construction' znaczenie nr 2.
16 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk: si
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki