KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

stosunki wodne

English translation: hydrographic conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stosunki wodne
English translation:hydrographic conditions
Entered by: grzes

19:13 Feb 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: stosunki wodne
Po zakończeniu budowy tamy stosunki wodne w dolinie rzeki Mątawy miały się poprawić. Ale się pogorszyły... Jakieś pomysły?
grzes
United States
hydrographic conditions
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/238q4t
Ryszard Glazik, Stosunki wodne pow. włocławskiego (Hydrographic conditions in Włocławek county). pp. 661–684. Andrzej Ciołkosz, Andrzej Kęsik ...
www.igipz.pan.pl/wydaw/pg7a.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
w tym kontekście wg. mnie pasuje najlepiej, dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hydrographic conditions
bartek
4 +1water regimeKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4water relations
Elzbieta Pulawska
4water circulation system
Witold Wiechowski
3water balance
SlawekW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water balance


Explanation:
imho

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Nie mam pewności... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_balance
2 hrs
  -> właśnie! ja też nie!;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydrographic conditions


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/238q4t
Ryszard Glazik, Stosunki wodne pow. włocławskiego (Hydrographic conditions in Włocławek county). pp. 661–684. Andrzej Ciołkosz, Andrzej Kęsik ...
www.igipz.pan.pl/wydaw/pg7a.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
w tym kontekście wg. mnie pasuje najlepiej, dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: szapoba!
6 mins
  -> Ty mnie nie szapobaj, Ty zauważ, że byłam później :)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
635 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water circulation system


Explanation:
Suplement do Budowlanego z listopada 2006
http://tinyurl.com/2kzup9
stosunki wodne – water circulation system

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water relations


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-09 04:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principles of Soil and Plant Water Relations (Hardcover)
by M.B. Kirkham (Author) "Of the four soil physical factors that affect plant growth (mechanical impedance, water, aeration, and temperature) (Shaw, 1952; Kirkham, 1973), water is the most important..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Principles of Soil and Plant Water Relations (Hardcover)
Elzbieta Pulawska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

852 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water regime


Explanation:
The water regime of a freshwater ecosystem is the prevailing pattern of water flow over a given time.

More specifically, it refers to the duration and timing of flooding resulting from surface water (overland flow), precipitation, and ground water inflow.

Source: GreenFacts



    Reference: http://www.greenfacts.org/glossary/wxyz/water-regime.htm
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
1554 days