KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Przepustnica ustalająca siłę ciągu komina (szyber)

English translation: a louver setting the chimney draft


11:55 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Przepustnica ustalająca siłę ciągu komina (szyber)
jw. (tekst reklamowy dot. kominków)
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:a louver setting the chimney draft
Explanation:
When the draft is started up the chimney flue, larger pieces of wood can be added. If the fire burns too slowly, the draft louvers of the stove should be ...
www.iii.org/media/publications/brochures/woodstovesafety/ - 50k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[PDF]
Mechanical Draft Brochure
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Thanx :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a slide (gate) valve that controls chimney draft
Marian Krzymiński
4a louver setting the chimney draftA.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a louver setting the chimney draft


Explanation:
When the draft is started up the chimney flue, larger pieces of wood can be added. If the fire burns too slowly, the draft louvers of the stove should be ...
www.iii.org/media/publications/brochures/woodstovesafety/ - 50k - Kopia - Podobne strony
[PDF]
Mechanical Draft Brochure

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanx :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a slide (gate) valve that controls chimney draft


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30