KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

wykonywanie gwintów

English translation: thread making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonywanie gwintów
English translation:thread making
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

22:01 Jun 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
Polish term or phrase: wykonywanie gwintów
temat pracy z przygotowania zawodowego:
Nowoczesne metody wykonywania gwintów
makawa
thread making
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="thread making"&btnG=Szu...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thread cuttingA.G.
4 +1thread making
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread making


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="thread making"&btnG=Szu...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrA
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread cutting


Explanation:
Calculators: Thread Cutting Values
This Thread Cutting Values calculator gives you important values needed to cut four common thread forms: Unified National (UN), Acme, Stub Acme, ...
www.americanmachinist.com/Calculators/ThreadCutting.aspx - 32k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Thread Cutting
Replace wrench, apply cutting fluid, using both hands turn tap one-quarter to one-half turn, then back three-quarters of a turn to break the chip. ...
www.benchnotes.com/Thread Cutting/thread_cutting.htm - 15k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-29 07:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The evolution of thread series owes much to thread cutting and forming technologies as they evolved over the last hundred or so years. ...
www.accuratescrew.com/TechTips/?TipNO=6 - 11k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: albo formowanie, termin "wykonywanie" zbyt ogólnikowy
36 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  PiotrA: Wydaje mi się, że "cutting" jest nieuprawnione. Gwinty można wykonywać także metodami obróbki plastycznej.
8 hrs
  -> zgoda: cutting & forming