KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

d/s normowania

English translation: standarization technician


08:06 Jun 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
Polish term or phrase: d/s normowania
samodzielny technolog d/s normowania
zawód ze świadectwa pracy
makawa
English translation:standarization technician
Explanation:
Jest parę trafień, choć na polskich stronach.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Standardization Technologist
Malgorzata Marciniak
3 +1standarization technician
M.A.B.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technolog d/s normowania
standarization technician


Explanation:
Jest parę trafień, choć na polskich stronach.

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: tak, choć może raczej engineer? no i oczywiście standardization
3 mins
  -> Zdecydowanie standarDization. A czy engineer? Faktycznie, więcej trafień. Ale czy Polacy nie napisaliby wtedy "inżynier d/s"?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardization Technologist


Explanation:
W najnowszym The Economist znalazlam fraze "Yahoo!'s chief technologist"
Roznica pomiedzy technician i technologist in Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technician
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technologist


Example sentence(s):
  • Standardization Technologist, California Raisin Growers Association--1924-1926

    Reference: http://content.cdlib.org/xtf/view?docId=hb9779p275&doc.view=...
Malgorzata Marciniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: 1 (jedno) trafienie, i to sprzed wojny! No i chyba jest różnica między technikiem a technologiem?
5 mins