KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

łącza płaszczyzny

English translation: surface connectors


11:21 Jul 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: łącza płaszczyzny
Gwarancja obejmuje trwałość łączy płaszczyzny i łączy płaszczyzny z zaczepem klinowym.
pola220
English translation:surface connectors
Explanation:
Na 100% pewna nie jestem, ale to zdaje się będą te rewiry
Selected response from:

Justyna Zborowska
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plane connectors
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3plane bonds
Marian Krzymiński
3surface connectors
Justyna Zborowska


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plane connectors


Explanation:
... with a wedge tap.
Myślę, że określenie jest wystarczająco ogólne, by nie budzić kontrowersji :)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface connectors


Explanation:
Na 100% pewna nie jestem, ale to zdaje się będą te rewiry

Example sentence(s):
  • a new design of polymeric surface connector for single channel connection

    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2004SPIE.5276..498L
Justyna Zborowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plane bonds


Explanation:
Mam wrażenie, że użycie connectors nie odpowiada rodzajowi połączenia płaszczyzny z płaszczyzną, a połączenie płaszczyzny z płaszczyzną ma charakter szwu, krawędzi, fugi. Connector łączy raczej punktowo IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30