KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

zapieczony

English translation: seized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapieczony
English translation:seized
Entered by: robwoj

19:29 Nov 11, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zapieczony
użyte we frazie "naprawianie zapieczonego zawieszenia", więc chodzi o o zakres mechaniki, wynik braku właściwego smarowania.

thanks from above
Dan Duval
seizure
Explanation:
inaczej zatarty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-12 09:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-12 09:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej seized
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Formy przymiotnika się domyśliłem - wielkie dzięki, w życiu bym nie powiedział, że seizure :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seizurerobwoj
4stuck
Adam Lankamer
2stuck
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: dobry termin dla zapieczenia, ale zawieszenie się nie zapieka (temperatura + olej, np. cylinderki hamulcowe - tak). Zawieszenie się zaciera (wysoka temperatura i brak smaru)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stuck


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seizure


Explanation:
inaczej zatarty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-12 09:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-12 09:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej seized

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Formy przymiotnika się domyśliłem - wielkie dzięki, w życiu bym nie powiedział, że seizure :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Seizure" to rzeczownik, więc jak może znaczyć "zapieczony"?
1 hr

agree  A.G.: Subject: Seized Suspension, post id: 2845250. Took a car to the mechanic's yesterday an
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  pidzej
2 hrs
  -> dzięki