KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

mając powyższe na uwadze, ....

English translation: given the above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mając powyższe na uwadze, ....
English translation:given the above
Entered by: Joanna Lech

18:21 Jan 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: mając powyższe na uwadze, ....
Niby prosta sprawa a jakoś nie mogę nic ładnego wymyślić :o/
Joanna Lech
Poland
given the above
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking the above(mentioned) into considerationSylwia Dziuba
4 +1having in regard the foregoing
Adam Lankamer
5Keeping the above in mind.
Iwona Palka
4 +1with regard to the above
Joanna Pryga
4given the above
Wojciech Wołoszyk
4Considering the above,...Robert Foltyn
3having the above in mind
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having in regard the foregoing


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Kiedyś "therefore" spotkało się z powszechnym uznaniem: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2119177 ;) || Ale znaczy to samo, co "w związku z powyższym".:)
7 hrs
  -> jak pewnie zauważyłeś, termin źródłowy jest jednak nieco inny

agree  allp: albo "aforementioned". A co, jak już to już :)
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Considering the above,...


Explanation:
na przyklad tak

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with regard to the above


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...
Joanna Pryga
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keeping the above in mind.


Explanation:
General english phrase in office correspondence.

Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having the above in mind


Explanation:
Tak też można (prawie jak po polsku).

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
given the above


Explanation:
imho

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking the above(mentioned) into consideration


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-20 18:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or considering the above..... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 20:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i jeszcze jedna propozycja: taking into account the above.....

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: albo in consideartion of the above.....
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  Kremena Gancheva
16 hrs
  -> dziekuje :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Iveta Ivanova