KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

płóz hamulcowy

English translation: brake skid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płóz hamulcowy (płoza)
English translation:brake skid
Entered by: robwoj

21:31 Mar 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: płóz hamulcowy
????
bartek
brake skid
Explanation:
znalazłem w oxfordzie że do hamowania taki płóz można stosować
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brake skidrobwoj
3 +1braking padA.G.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braking pad


Explanation:
Generally, these types of brakes employ brake pad carrying caliper arms that apply opposed clamping forces to both sides of a linear braking rail upon being ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6446769-description.html - 3

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: pad kojarzy mi się z jakąś nakładką a to chyba taki klin który kolejarze podkładają pod koła na górce rozrządowej i nie tylko
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brake skid


Explanation:
znalazłem w oxfordzie że do hamowania taki płóz można stosować

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: lepiej
7 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  atche84
13 hrs
  -> dzieki