KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

realizacja

English translation: development, implementation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:realizacja
English translation:development, implementation
Entered by: Polangmar

15:25 Apr 24, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: realizacja
Rozdzielnie wykorzystywane są zarówno w zakładach energetycznych, jak również u odbiorców energii elektrycznej. Ich głównym zadaniem jest realizacja pól liniowych, transformatorowych, sprzęgłowych oraz pomiarowych.
Sylwia Dziuba
development, implementation
Explanation:
Według słownika budowlanego. "Realization" to w tym przypadku "false friend" - wystarczy spojrzeć na znaczenia:
realization
- something that is made real or concrete (Example: "The victory was the realization of a whole year's work")
- making real or giving the appearance of reality
- the completion or enrichment of a piece of music left sparsely notated by a composer
- a sale in order to obtain money (as a sale of stock or a sale of the estate of a bankrupt person) or the money so obtained
- coming to understand something clearly and distinctly (Example: "A growing realization of the risk involved")
- a musical composition that has been completed or enriched by someone other than the composer
http://www.onelook.com/?w=realization&ls=a
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1development, implementationPolangmar
4 +1realization
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realization


Explanation:
wg słownika technicznego

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: lub "implementation"
6 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development, implementation


Explanation:
Według słownika budowlanego. "Realization" to w tym przypadku "false friend" - wystarczy spojrzeć na znaczenia:
realization
- something that is made real or concrete (Example: "The victory was the realization of a whole year's work")
- making real or giving the appearance of reality
- the completion or enrichment of a piece of music left sparsely notated by a composer
- a sale in order to obtain money (as a sale of stock or a sale of the estate of a bankrupt person) or the money so obtained
- coming to understand something clearly and distinctly (Example: "A growing realization of the risk involved")
- a musical composition that has been completed or enriched by someone other than the composer
http://www.onelook.com/?w=realization&ls=a

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)