KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

śruba dwustronna

English translation: double-nutted bolt


07:25 Jul 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: śruba dwustronna
j.w.
strunka
English translation:double-nutted bolt
Explanation:
W tym 'kontekście'.

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="double nutted ...

I sł. techniczny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 07:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak widać tutaj, stosowana jest też nazwa 'double sided bolt'.
http://tinyurl.com/5wjbkb
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stud-boltwoglaza
4stud bolt/ double-nutted bolt
Jarosław Napierała
3double-nutted bolt
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud bolt/ double-nutted bolt


Explanation:
wg słownika technicznego

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-nutted bolt


Explanation:
W tym 'kontekście'.

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="double nutted ...

I sł. techniczny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-10 07:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak widać tutaj, stosowana jest też nazwa 'double sided bolt'.
http://tinyurl.com/5wjbkb

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Dzięki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stud-bolt


Explanation:
or duble-nutted bolt.
Może byc jeszcze śruba dwustronna samozaciskowa: interference stud,
lub dwustronna z podcięciem: stud with undercut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 07:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za powielenie odpowiedzi, ale w momencie wpisywania nie było jeszcze żadnej.

woglaza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51