ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki

English translation: Service is deemed (to be) effective upon issuance of two advice notes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Za doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki
English translation:Service is deemed (to be) effective upon issuance of two advice notes
Entered by: Polangmar

00:02 Apr 15, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-18 02:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki
Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki rejestrowej zgodnie z postanowieniami § 38 rozporządzenia z dnia 9.01.2004r. w sprawie warunków wykonywania powszechnych usług pocztowych (Dz.U. z 2004r. Nr 5 poz. 34 z późn.zm.)
Bartosz Jarmuz
Service is deemed (to be) effective after issuing two advice notes
Explanation:
Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki rejestrowej - Service of "przesyłka rejestrowa" [oddzielny termin] is deemed (to be) effective/effected after issuing two advice notes

In the case of registered mail, service is deemed effective on the third day after mailing, unless the person on whom service is being made...
In the event of service by ordinary mail, service is deemed effective...
http://tinyurl.com/7qqhy3a

advice note
awizo
www.proz.com/kudoz/623620

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-04-15 00:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgubiłem "also" (choć to też odrębny termin - pół żartem, pół serio):
Service of "przesyłka rejestrowa" [oddzielny termin] is also deemed (to be) effective/effected after issuing two advice notes
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Service is deemed (to be) effective after issuing two advice notesPolangmar
2Delivery is also considered as completed upon issuance of the 2nd notice
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie
Service is deemed (to be) effective after issuing two advice notes


Explanation:
Przez doręczenie uznaje się również dwukrotne awizowanie przesyłki rejestrowej - Service of "przesyłka rejestrowa" [oddzielny termin] is deemed (to be) effective/effected after issuing two advice notes

In the case of registered mail, service is deemed effective on the third day after mailing, unless the person on whom service is being made...
In the event of service by ordinary mail, service is deemed effective...
http://tinyurl.com/7qqhy3a

advice note
awizo
www.proz.com/kudoz/623620

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-04-15 00:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgubiłem "also" (choć to też odrębny termin - pół żartem, pół serio):
Service of "przesyłka rejestrowa" [oddzielny termin] is also deemed (to be) effective/effected after issuing two advice notes

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Delivery is also considered as completed upon issuance of the 2nd notice


Explanation:
Tak przetłumaczyłbym to zdanie, ale w praktyce tak nie jest, przynajmniej za Wielką Wodą. Po wydaniu drugiego awizo klient ma dwa tygodnie na odbiór przesyłki. Po upływie tego czasu zostaje ona zwrócona nadawcy.

-------------

The addressee also has the option to have the item redelivered; it will not be done automatically.
Five days after the first notice is left, a second delivery notice will be left.
This item will be held for a number of days based on the specific service (usually 15 days).
If it is not claimed, the item will be returned to the sender.
http://faq.usps.com/eCustomer/iq/usps/request.do?create=kb:U...

lub http://goo.gl/2KchB

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 212