ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

układ zasilania

English translation: fuel system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układ zasilania
English translation:fuel system
Entered by: literary

17:06 Mar 29, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: układ zasilania
silnika, a silnik tej jest zasilany biogazem (biogas-fuelled)
słownik podaje "feed system"
może "fuel feed system"
literary
fuel system
Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-03-30 06:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~ethanolboat/Pictures.htm

Cummin's PT(pressure-time) Fuel system
(powinno byc Cummins)
http://technicallyjuris.blogspot.com/2010/04/diesel-powered-...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_fuel_system

Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuel system
petrolhead
4fuel supply systemPolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel supply system


Explanation:
engine fuel supply system
http://tinyurl.com/d32qpb7

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: 'supply' w zasadzie jest zbędne // Jest jasne i precyzyjne, bo o jakie inne układy może chodzić?
7 hrs
  -> Moim zdaniem samo "fuel system" jest zbyt ogólne i niejasne.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuel system


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-03-30 06:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~ethanolboat/Pictures.htm

Cummin's PT(pressure-time) Fuel system
(powinno byc Cummins)
http://technicallyjuris.blogspot.com/2010/04/diesel-powered-...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_fuel_system



petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: a w takim razie "dwupaliwowy układ zasilania"? dual-fuel

Asker: chyba "dual-fuel supply system" - gugluje doskonale

Asker: choć najchętniej napisałbym "dual-fuel system"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Glowacki
21 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Wystarczająco precyzyjne.
4 days