KudoZ home » Polish to English » Engineering (general)

skrzyżowanie torów

English translation: track intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skrzyżowanie torów
English translation:track intersection
Entered by: amat

17:25 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / koleje, railway lines
Polish term or phrase: skrzyżowanie torów
wymiana rozjazdów i skrzyżowań torów
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
track intersection
Explanation:
Definicja: Interconnection - Track or stretch of line which links two railway lines.
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Dzięki. OdpowiedĽ dobra, ale definicja nie. U Ewy obrazki fajne, ale mi chodziło o skrzyżowanie torów z torami, a nie kolejowo/drogowe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3track intersectionamat
3rail junction
*eva*


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skrzyżowanie torów
rail junction


Explanation:
http://www.ukslotcars.co.uk/MinicWebPub/Road_rail.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skrzyżowanie torów
track intersection


Explanation:
Definicja: Interconnection - Track or stretch of line which links two railway lines.



    Reference: http://www.italferr.it/english/glossary.asp#I
amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dzięki. OdpowiedĽ dobra, ale definicja nie. U Ewy obrazki fajne, ale mi chodziło o skrzyżowanie torów z torami, a nie kolejowo/drogowe