KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

podtopienie

English translation: 1. permeation; 2 fen, innundated area


15:25 Jul 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: podtopienie
powodzie i podtopienia
jacek o
English translation:1. permeation; 2 fen, innundated area
Explanation:
1. podtopienie in a sens "zalewisko": fen or innundated area
2. podtopienie as "The process of permeating or infusing something with a substance" is called permeation. Look in PWN-Oxford for podsiąknąć: "vt (podtopić od spodu) [ciecz] to permeate; woda podsiąkła pola uprawne water has permeated the fields"
HTH
Selected response from:

Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial inundation
literary
41. permeation; 2 fen, innundated area
Robert Trzaska
3temporary submersionMariusz Rytel


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary submersion


Explanation:
?

Mariusz Rytel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. permeation; 2 fen, innundated area


Explanation:
1. podtopienie in a sens "zalewisko": fen or innundated area
2. podtopienie as "The process of permeating or infusing something with a substance" is called permeation. Look in PWN-Oxford for podsiąknąć: "vt (podtopić od spodu) [ciecz] to permeate; woda podsiąkła pola uprawne water has permeated the fields"
HTH



    Reference: http://gate.mos.gov.pl/dg/slownik/t02.htm
Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

2134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial inundation


Explanation:
podtopić = zatopić, zalać coś częściowo

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish