ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

Glowny Urzad Statystyczny

English translation: Central Statistical Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Główny Urząd Statystyczny
English translation:Central Statistical Office
Entered by: Michał Szcześniewski

16:42 Mar 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / pollution
Polish term or phrase: Glowny Urzad Statystyczny
Glowny Urzad Statystyczny
Lukasz Pulawski
United Kingdom
Central Statistical Office
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-20 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli oczywiście chodzi o polski GUS
http://www.stat.gov.pl/english/index.htm
Selected response from:

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Central Statistical Office
Michał Szcześniewski
3National Statistics Office
Rodotek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glowny urzad statystyczny
National Statistics Office


Explanation:


Rodotek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glowny urzad statystyczny
Central Statistical Office


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-20 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli oczywiście chodzi o polski GUS
http://www.stat.gov.pl/english/index.htm

Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
8 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  bajbus
42 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  petrolhead
1 hr
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Dominika J
1 hr
  -> dzięki:)

disagree  pidzej: disagree z odpowiadaniem na takie pytania i demoralizowaniem leniwych pytków
5 hrs
  -> cóż, jak pytają to odpowiadam. można przecież zmienić na non-pro.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Michał Szcześniewski, pidzej, Rodotek