KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

system rozdzielczy

English translation: separate sewer system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:system rozdzielczy
English translation:separate sewer system
Entered by: pidzej

16:10 Sep 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: system rozdzielczy
"Ustala się obowiązek prowadzenia gospodarki ściekowej systemem rozdzielczym."
Z planu zagospodarowania śródmieścia Bytomia
pidzej
Poland
separate sewer system
Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi dokładnie o to co przypuszczasz - wg http://www.zgapa.pl/data_files/referat_218.html - jest system ogólnospławny, rozdzielczy i półrozdzielczy

tutaj http://www.icms.com.au/udmandwsud/abstract/240.htm można przeczytać:
This paper aims at comparing the cost effectiveness of the two mainly used wastewater system, that is the combined sewer system and the separate sewer system, based on the analysis of simulations.

a tutaj http://iaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_... definicja:

separate sewer system
Definition: Sewer system having distinct pipes for collecting superficial water and sewage water.

średnia pewność bo co ja tam wiem...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manifold system
bartek
3 +1a distribution system
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3separate sewer systemMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifold system


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/js3nz
za budowlanym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-10 16:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istniejący w Białej Podlaskiej system kanalizacyjny, jest systemem rozdzielczym: ... Istotny wpływ na funkcjonowanie systemu kanalizacji ściekowej ma ...
www1.bialapodlaska.pl/pliki/raport03.pdf

a w ogóle to wpadłam tu przypadkiem. Praktycznie mnie nie ma wśród żywych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-10 16:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realizowana w ramach projektu przebudowa kanalizacji ogólnospławnej na system rozdzielczy pozwoli na wyeliminowanie dopływu nieoczyszczonych ścieków ogólnospławnych do wód powierzchniowych, a likwidacja nielegalnych podłączeń kanałów deszczowych do kanalizacji sanitarnej pozwoli na wyeliminowanie dopływu wód deszczowych do oczyszczalni ścieków.

http://www.geoland.pl/dodatki/energia_xlvi/zabrze.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 174

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a distribution system


Explanation:
IMHO
e.g. " Since sewage normally trickles through the distribution system it is very difficult to set individual distribution pipes at the same elevation so that equal flow to each is achieved." http://www.dph.state.ct.us/BRS/Sewage/sewage_operation.htm
and many others


Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ten cytat dotyczy nie rozdzielności systemu a właśnie rozsączania ścieków, co w mieście Bytom jest raczej wykluczone


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dreadgaze
177 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate sewer system


Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi dokładnie o to co przypuszczasz - wg http://www.zgapa.pl/data_files/referat_218.html - jest system ogólnospławny, rozdzielczy i półrozdzielczy

tutaj http://www.icms.com.au/udmandwsud/abstract/240.htm można przeczytać:
This paper aims at comparing the cost effectiveness of the two mainly used wastewater system, that is the combined sewer system and the separate sewer system, based on the analysis of simulations.

a tutaj http://iaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_... definicja:

separate sewer system
Definition: Sewer system having distinct pipes for collecting superficial water and sewage water.

średnia pewność bo co ja tam wiem...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36