KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

tło substancji

English translation: background concentration of sth.


19:24 Oct 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / IPPC regulations
Polish term or phrase: tło substancji
tło substancji przyjęte do obliczeń poziomu substancji w powietrzu

Jest to element uregulaowań dla instalacji typu IPPC zakładu chemicznego
grego16
English translation:background concentration of sth.
Explanation:
np. background concentration of benzene
w sumie są to zanieczyszczenia, więc używa się też zwrotu "pollutant background" lub pollutant background concentration
Selected response from:

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background concentration of sth.Piotr Wargan
3background substanceWill Matter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background substance


Explanation:
A small amount of something mixed in with other chemicals. A "trace" amount. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background concentration of sth.


Explanation:
np. background concentration of benzene
w sumie są to zanieczyszczenia, więc używa się też zwrotu "pollutant background" lub pollutant background concentration

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Czartoryska
3 days23 hrs
  -> dziękuję