KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

zawlekanie obcych gatunków

English translation: bringing in alien species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawlekanie obcych gatunków
English translation:bringing in alien species
Entered by: Allena

18:57 Mar 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: zawlekanie obcych gatunków
nieświadome (zawlekanie) wprowadzanie do leśnych fitocenoz gatunków obcych ...
Allena
bringing in alien species
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Inadvertently introducing (bringing in) alien species....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-06 19:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vnps.org/invasive.html
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disseminating // carrying/bringing non-indigenous/non-native species
Caryl Swift
3bringing in alien speciesGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing in alien species


Explanation:
Propozycja.
Inadvertently introducing (bringing in) alien species....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-06 19:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vnps.org/invasive.html


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=inadvertently+introducin...
    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/es/science/publications/WRH_6...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disseminating // carrying/bringing non-indigenous/non-native species


Explanation:
It's very difficult to help with 'zawlekanie' unless you can tell us who or what is doing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 20:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2dzlw2
http://tinyurl.com/2cn5lp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 21:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, it could be 'the transport' OR 'dissemination' or even the 'importing' - or 'introduction', as Grzegorz suggests.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: awlekanie D. micans (chrząszczy i larw w korze) na nowe tereny może być wynikiem handlu międzynarodowego i transportu nieokorowanych wałków. ...