KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

odsoliny

English translation: boiler blowdowns


09:57 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / desalination side product
Polish term or phrase: odsoliny
Kontekst: z pozwolenia wodno-prawnego dla elektrociepłowni na odprowadzanie ścieków przemysłowych do kanalizacji.
Zdanie: "W elektrociepłowni wytwarzane są następujące rodzaje ścieków technologicznych: ścieki z płukania filtrów wody surowej, ścieki ze stacji uzdatniania wody, ścieki z odsalania i odmulania, odsoliny z obiegu kotłowego."
Asia2
English translation:boiler blowdowns
Explanation:
"Boiler blowdown" is water released periodically from a boiler to remove impurities and sediment

+ słownik energetyka
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boiler blowdownsjacek o
4 +1salt residue(s)
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt residue(s)


Explanation:
po tej linii

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Józef Kwasniak
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boiler blowdowns


Explanation:
"Boiler blowdown" is water released periodically from a boiler to remove impurities and sediment

+ słownik energetyka


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/dep/service/online/boilwbk.doc
jacek o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski: zdecydowanie - continuous blowdown from the boiler drum
1 hr

agree  Jacek Kościukiewicz
3 hrs

agree  big_fish
1749 days