KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

Pełnomocnik ds Ochrony Środowiska

English translation: Environmental (Protection) Manager:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Pełnomocnik ds Ochrony Środowiska
English translation:Environmental (Protection) Manager:
Entered by: ironsz

12:56 Jul 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: Pełnomocnik ds Ochrony Środowiska
nazwa stanowiska
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
Environmental (Protection) Manager:
Explanation:
To jest polski wymysł ten pełnomocnik. Oznacza to tylko tyle, że podlega on bezpośrednio dyrektorowi zakładu.
A w rzeczywistości jest po prostu szefem BHP (często jednoosobowym).

W ggoglach tego nie znajdziesz

Environmental manager: Job description and activities
YOU ARE IN » Home page > Explore types of jobs > Natural resources and the environment > Environmental protection and control > Environmental manager ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/links/envmanager/ - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-02 13:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej Inspector, bo właściwie on niczym i nikim nie kieruje tylko gania po zakładzie i szuka tzw. uchybień :-)
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Environmental (Protection) Manager:
ironsz
4environmental representative
Witold Wiechowski
4Plenipotentiary of ..... for Environment protection (Affairs)
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plenipotentiary of ..... for Environment protection (Affairs)


Explanation:
W miejscu wykropkowania wstawić czyim jest pełnomocnikiem

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Environmental (Protection) Manager:


Explanation:
To jest polski wymysł ten pełnomocnik. Oznacza to tylko tyle, że podlega on bezpośrednio dyrektorowi zakładu.
A w rzeczywistości jest po prostu szefem BHP (często jednoosobowym).

W ggoglach tego nie znajdziesz

Environmental manager: Job description and activities
YOU ARE IN » Home page > Explore types of jobs > Natural resources and the environment > Environmental protection and control > Environmental manager ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/links/envmanager/ - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-07-02 13:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej Inspector, bo właściwie on niczym i nikim nie kieruje tylko gania po zakładzie i szuka tzw. uchybień :-)

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Kathy O: bardzo ladne
11 hrs
  -> dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental representative


Explanation:
Zgadzam się z Irkiem:To jest polski wymysł ten pełnomocnik

http://tinyurl.com/2p44pe
English version
13.2 environmental representative

http://tinyurl.com/28eddo
Polish version
13.2.pełnomocnik ds. ochrony środowiska


Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8