KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

godziny korzystne

English translation: the most critical hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:najmniej korzystna godzina
English translation:the most critical hour
Entered by: Polangmar

10:06 Mar 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: godziny korzystne
Kontekst: projekt rozbudowy zakładu produkcyjnego, określenie dopuszczalnych poziomów hałasu
- 55 dB w ciągu dnia w przedziale czasu równym 8 najmniej korzystnych godzin kolejno po sobie następujących
- 45 dB w nocy w przedziale czasu równym 1 najmniej korzystnej godziny

Czy chodzi o "working hours" a może "effective hours"?
MagDol
Poland
the most critical hour
Explanation:
Opis:
http://tinyurl.com/yuomzo
http://tinyurl.com/yv69x8

The most critical hours for noise complaints, the article said, was from 10 to 11 p.m. and 6 to 7 a.m., the so called "shoulder hours.
http://tinyurl.com/284hdb

...the Disperse City shows the highest concentration levels at the most critical hours (between 12:00 and 16:00 UTC).
http://tinyurl.com/2xvfx7
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the most critical hourPolangmar
4low noise hours
ironsz
4preferable hours
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferable hours


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Preferowane godziny? 4?
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low noise hours


Explanation:
lowest/ highest itd po tej linii

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Chyba nie "lowest"? A z "highest": http://tinyurl.com/yud9ek .
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najmniej korzystna godzina
the most critical hour


Explanation:
Opis:
http://tinyurl.com/yuomzo
http://tinyurl.com/yv69x8

The most critical hours for noise complaints, the article said, was from 10 to 11 p.m. and 6 to 7 a.m., the so called "shoulder hours.
http://tinyurl.com/284hdb

...the Disperse City shows the highest concentration levels at the most critical hours (between 12:00 and 16:00 UTC).
http://tinyurl.com/2xvfx7

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Dziękuję.