KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

opakowanie zwrotne

English translation: returnable/reusable packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opakowanie zwrotne
English translation:returnable/reusable packaging
Entered by: kterelak

12:00 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: opakowanie zwrotne
w wielu kontekstach
kterelak
Poland
returnable packaging
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 12:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w przeciwieństwie do opakowanie bezzwrtonego i.e. non-returnable

The many benefits of returnable packaging
usually include significant cost savings over traditional packaging
www.del-tec.com/returnpak.htm - 5k
=================
Returnable and Non-Returnable Packaging: The Management of Waste and Resources Towards an Eco-Social Market Economy
btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?sourceid=00395996645644787198&btob=Y&end...
=========
Returnable packaging in plastic and cardboard. If you have an enquiry
for us regarding any aspect of reusable packaging please use
www.onlinepackagingsolutions.co.uk/enquiry.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
punkty dla Maćka i wirtualne piwo dla Ginger
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return packaking
leff
4returnable packaging
Maciej Andrzejczak
5 -2recyclable packaging
nrabate
3reusable packaging
GingerR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return packaking


Explanation:
Return Packaging is Implicite and Explicite
Packaging which is defined as "To be Returned".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-15 12:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

return packaging - coś dziś za dużo literówek robię


    Reference: http://www.heartprofit.com/www/wc.dll?www~Return%20Packaging
leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnable packaging


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 12:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w przeciwieństwie do opakowanie bezzwrtonego i.e. non-returnable

The many benefits of returnable packaging
usually include significant cost savings over traditional packaging
www.del-tec.com/returnpak.htm - 5k
=================
Returnable and Non-Returnable Packaging: The Management of Waste and Resources Towards an Eco-Social Market Economy
btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?sourceid=00395996645644787198&btob=Y&end...
=========
Returnable packaging in plastic and cardboard. If you have an enquiry
for us regarding any aspect of reusable packaging please use
www.onlinepackagingsolutions.co.uk/enquiry.htm - 8k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
punkty dla Maćka i wirtualne piwo dla Ginger

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reusable packaging


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna propozycja, narazie bez "poparcia", ale takie bylo moje pierwsze skojarzenie ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, potwierdzenie, ktorego sama nie lubie.... 154 tys trafien w guglu! :-D

Reusable packaging to help meet the EC waste directive
Reusable packaging for commercial and industrial users
http://www.onlinepackagingsolutions.co.uk/

Reusable Packaging Solutions that Reinforce Your Bottom Line
http://www.hampelcorp.com/packaging.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O! jeszcze to jest dobre...
Reusable Industry Packaging Association
http://www.reusablepackaging.org/

pierwszy link - UK
drugi i trzeci - US

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
recyclable packaging


Explanation:
recyclable packaging assistance
... 11:07:40: A manufacturer in my community wishes to choose the most
recyclable packaging for a new line of product. Who can provide ...
www.nrc-recycle.org/brba/theforum/messages/75.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-15 21:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recoverable or multiple-use packaging

as a subgroup of recyclable

[PDF] Packaging and alternative management of packaging and other waste ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and other waste: - the re-use of used multiple use packaging after the ... of precedence)
packaging reuse and materials recuperation and recycling of packaging ...
aix.meng.auth.gr/helcare/ScareEng/ Legislation/lawparts.pdf - Similar pages

Lithuanian Environmental Strategy
... Promotion of the production and use of multiple-use packaging and materials ... domestic
wastes registering, collection, sorting and recycling;; improve dumping ...
neris.mii.lt/aa/astr/42a.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Warsaw Voice - Business
... the possibility for multiple use and its fitness for recycling purposes ... new is that
retail outlets will have to accept returned multiple-use packaging for such ...
www2.warsawvoice.pl/old/v700/Business07.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chodzi o możliwość wielokrotnego zastosowania opakowania, a nie o recykling zużytego
6 hrs
  -> see explanation above

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zdecydowanie nie to
6 hrs
  -> ditto