KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

punkt reperowy

English translation: benchmark point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:punkt reperowy
English translation:benchmark point
Entered by: kterelak

14:48 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: punkt reperowy
hydrologia, w tabeli, monitoring zanieczyszczenia gleby i wód
kterelak
Poland
Bench Mark
Explanation:
Bench Mark Point

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1216321&float=y
A bench mark point is a location whose exact elevation is known and is noted on a brass or aluminum plate.
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:kx5LDWmLtPsJ:209.7.176.1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 14:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=313695&keyword=reper
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bench Mark
bartek
5fixed point, reference point
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed point, reference point


Explanation:
... The backup water level sensor is a strain gauge pressure transducer that records
data ... I geodetic levels are run from the primary sensor reference point to the ...
co-ops.nos.noaa.gov/levlhow3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-05 14:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Southern Great Plains 1997 (SGP97) Hydrology Experiment - an investigation to ... national
(UK) groundwater research agenda; reference point for groundwater ...
dir.yahoo.com/Science/Earth_Sciences/Hydrology/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-05 14:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIXED POINT PF06 LADCP CURRENTMETER
FIXED POINT PF06 LADCP CURRENTMETER. FIXED POINT PF06 HYDROLOGY
0-150m. FIXED POINT PF06 HYDROLOGY 200-2000m.
www.shom.fr/fr_page/fr_act_oceano/mint/ dir2002/data/mint94/pf06.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bench Mark


Explanation:
Bench Mark Point

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1216321&float=y
A bench mark point is a location whose exact elevation is known and is noted on a brass or aluminum plate.
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:kx5LDWmLtPsJ:209.7.176.1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-05 14:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=313695&keyword=reper

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: "benchmark"
2 mins
  -> Kościuszko shows "bench mark" and "benchmark" with the same definitions :-)

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: + "datum point" as another option
4 hrs
  -> O! I znowu się czegoś nauczyłam. Dzięki :-)