KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

krajobrazowe poligony geochemiczne

English translation: field geochemical ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:krajobrazowe poligony geochemiczne
English translation:field geochemical ranges
Entered by: nrabate

14:50 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: krajobrazowe poligony geochemiczne
zanieczyszczenie gleb i wód, w table, tekst tłumaczony z rosyjskiego
kterelak
Poland
field geochemical ranges
Explanation:
really guessing here but plenty of links with "geochemical range"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q= ...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1field geochemical ranges
nrabate
5 -1geochemical landscape polygons
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
geochemical landscape polygons


Explanation:
... of coking coal; Coal Fields of the Conterminous United States: polygons; ... National
Geochemical Atlas: The Geochemical Landscape of the Conterminous United States ...
geo-nsdi.er.usgs.gov/cgi-bin/place?US11

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: What sense does it make? The meaning of "polygons" here has nothing in common with "poligony"
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field geochemical ranges


Explanation:
really guessing here but plenty of links with "geochemical range"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q= ...

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: geochemical ranges - Ok. A to field też się pokazuje :-).
18 hrs