ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

studnia głębinowa

English translation: deep water well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studnia głębinowa
English translation:deep water well
Entered by: hadraadae

17:12 Jun 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: studnia głębinowa
jak by to powiedziała Bartek: a rose is a rose:-)
hadraadae
deep water well
Explanation:
Our equipment and experience also allow us to offer
deep water well drilling to depths of 2500 feet. We have experience ...
www.akdrilling.com/water.htm - 8k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep water well
Maciej Andrzejczak
4deep-water wellsobaga
3bore holeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studnia głębinowa
deep water well


Explanation:
Our equipment and experience also allow us to offer
deep water well drilling to depths of 2500 feet. We have experience ...
www.akdrilling.com/water.htm - 8k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Olender: może być krócej: deep well
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 days18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studnia głębinowa
deep-water well


Explanation:
Wielki Słownik Angielsko Polski red.Philip Wilson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-09 17:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być też depth well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-06-09 19:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odszczekuję to drugie - ludzie podpowiadają a ja bezmyślnie piszę :)

sobaga
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: ale chyba ja zaproponowałem dokładnie to samo 4 minuty wczesniej...
3 hrs
  -> A ja nie odświeżałam komputera :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studnia głębinowa
bore hole


Explanation:
chociaz technicznie to jest "odwiert" wiec prosze nie robic 'disagree' od razu :)

tak to natywni mnie poprawiali wlasnie przy stosowaniu 'deep water well' -- proponuje poszukac w tym kierunku


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36