KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

pingwinisko

English translation: Penguin colony site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pingwinisko
English translation:Penguin colony site
Entered by: Maciej Spiewak

21:39 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: pingwinisko
i nie chodzi mi tu o ogromnego pingwina ;)) ale o teren gdzie przebywają kolonie pingwinów, nazywane tak w naukowym slangu; np. w zdaniu: "...wartości współczynnika Sh.W. na pingwinisku opuszczonym przed 5 laty."
'Abandoned penguin colonies'i tyle? czy może coś innego?
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Penguin colony site
Explanation:
Penguins
... As a class activity, or in small groups, make an information sign to be placed
at a penguin colony site. Ensure that you cover the main rules: ...
ink.news.com.au/mercury/resources/penguins.htm - 19k -
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi i komentarze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penguin colony
Natalie
4penguin field
bartek
2 +2Penguin colony site
Maciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Penguin colony site


Explanation:
Penguins
... As a class activity, or in small groups, make an information sign to be placed
at a penguin colony site. Ensure that you cover the main rules: ...
ink.news.com.au/mercury/resources/penguins.htm - 19k -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi i komentarze

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: www.atlss.org/d_wb.html ; www.soe-townsville.org/data/rivers/rivers_birds.pdf
49 mins

agree  legato
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penguin field


Explanation:
Create opportunities to interact with penguin field biolo- gists. Invite penguin
field biologists to TAG meetings to discuss areas of common interest. ...
www.marineornithology.org/PDF/27/27_21.pdf

. long field season. Dan Costa assisted us with some of the dirtier aspects
of penguin field research, and we thank him. The crew ...
swfsc.nmfs.noaa.gov/AERD/FLDSEA_RPT/AMLR99_00/7.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-11-29 22:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

masz racje, jakies te references dziwne Ci dalam
Zajrzyj tutaj
http://www.pbase.com/image/15656943

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 174

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penguin colony


Explanation:
A pingwinisko opuszczone - to abandoned penguin colony

An abandoned penguin colony at Marble Point in McMurdo Sound. ...
www.scienceblog.com/community/older/archives/C/archsf378.ht...

... However, on Wednesday the weather finally cleared and we began work at the abandoned penguin colony on Lagoon Island a few miles from the station. ...
www.uncwil.edu/tc/antarctica/update_3.htm

An abandoned penguin colony near Australia's Casey Station before excavation. The mounded concentration ...
www.polar.org/science/SciPlanSummaries/sps03_04/html/indiv_...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8