KudoZ home » Polish to English » Environment & Ecology

rzeka o równoleżnikowym przebiegu

English translation: river with an east-west orientation


18:44 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / guide
Polish term or phrase: rzeka o równoleżnikowym przebiegu
przez miasto plynie XXX rzeka o rownoleznikowym przebiegu
???
bartek
English translation:river with an east-west orientation
Explanation:
tak nieśmiało proponuję, mając obawę czy 'parallel' nie zostanie zrozumiany jako przebiegający równolegle (do czegoś, niekoniecznie do równoleżnika)
The east-west orientation of the Yellow and Yangtze rivers encouraged the inland diffusion of crops, animals, and technologies from coastal areas
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parallel oriented river
Maciej Andrzejczak
2 +1river with an east-west orientationjacek o


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzeka o rownoleznikowym przebiegu
parallel oriented river


Explanation:
The ridges and valleys are roughly parallel, oriented in a northeasterly- southwesterly ...
the Great Valley, drained by the Shenandoah River and Conococheague ...
www.potomacriver.org/water_quality/ dcswap/CHAPTER%202.pdf

parallel jako przysłowek w tym znaczeniu = parallelly

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rzeka o rownoleznikowym przebiegu
river with an east-west orientation


Explanation:
tak nieśmiało proponuję, mając obawę czy 'parallel' nie zostanie zrozumiany jako przebiegający równolegle (do czegoś, niekoniecznie do równoleżnika)
The east-west orientation of the Yellow and Yangtze rivers encouraged the inland diffusion of crops, animals, and technologies from coastal areas


    Reference: http://www.cas.suffolk.edu/history/hansen/03_East_Asia_China...
jacek o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: zgadzam się, ze parallel jest mylący. Ja bym to jescze uprościła: the xxx river flows from east to west (albo na odwrót)
56 mins