ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

środki pieniężne i inne aktywa pieniężne

English translation: cash and cash equivalents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki pieniężne i inne aktywa pieniężne
English translation:cash and cash equivalents
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

11:43 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: środki pieniężne i inne aktywa pieniężne
w bilansie

czy to będzie "cash and cash equivalents"?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
cash and cash equivalents
Explanation:
jak najbardziej (ponad 700 tys. trafien)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="cash and cash equivalen...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cashandcashequivalents.a...
An element recorded on the balance sheet, it reports the value of cash and its equivalents. These are assets that are cash or can be converted into cash immediately.

http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias07.htm
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash and other financial assets
bartek
4 +1cash and cash equivalentsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4cash and other monetary assetsGregF


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash and other monetary assets


Explanation:
inna propozycja, choć rzeczywiście "cash equivalents" to częściej spotykany odpowiednik

http://www.mecon.gov.ar/hacienda/cgn/cuenta/2000/ctaing00/ba...
http://www.dot.gov/perfacc2004/consolbalsheet.htm

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
jak najbardziej (ponad 700 tys. trafien)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="cash and cash equivalen...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cashandcashequivalents.a...
An element recorded on the balance sheet, it reports the value of cash and its equivalents. These are assets that are cash or can be converted into cash immediately.

http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias07.htm


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax: klasyka, obstawiam za tym.
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
środki pieniężne i inne aktywa pieniężne
cash and other financial assets


Explanation:
FINANCIAL STATEMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-16 11:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. which focus on (1) how cash and other financial assets that can readily be
converted to cash flow in and out and (2) the balances left at year-end that ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/school.finance/audit/resguide9/gasb34/s...

.. Total cash and other financial assets. 358.8. Net Financial debt 2. 317.3.
Net Financial debt 1 (without leasing). 562.8. Total financial debt ...
www.tiscali.com/media/application/pdf/10225f45f70.pdf

ormat pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... governmental funds, which focus on (1) how cash and other financial assets
that can. readily be converted to cash flow in and out and (2) the balances ...
www.leg.state.or.us/orlaws/notes_financial.pdf

.. This includes not only cash and other financial assets, but also assets like
plant and equipment, inventory, computer networks and supplies. ...
www.saralee.com/ourcompany/gbs/our_stockholders.html
to wlasnie z financial statmenet Sara Lee mam ten schemat

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ireneusz Nagorny
10 hrs