KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

w zakresie

English translation: concerning financial instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w zakresie instrumentów finansowych
English translation:concerning financial instruments
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

08:27 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: w zakresie
Spółka wybrała możliwo¶ć nie przekształcania danych porównawczych (tj. danych za rok 2004)
w zakresie instrumentów finansowych.

bilans
Joanna Borowska
Poland
financial instrument data
Explanation:
has chosen not to process(?) its....
tak to obchodź. broń Boże jakieś "in the scope of"

w zakresie - jedno z większych ohydztw, razem z "odnośnie"
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
OK, użyłam tego, chociaż w innym zdaniu wykorzystałam propozycję Cquesta- ale cóż, punkty mogę przyznać tylko jednej osobie :o( Dzięki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as regards
cquest
4 +1financial instrument data
PAS
4comparative data on financial instruments
Daniel Sax
4data related to
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data related to


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as regards


Explanation:
ewentualnie with regard to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 08:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo, żeby było więcej słów ;-))): as far as ... are concerned

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nrabate: or "with respect to"
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial instrument data


Explanation:
has chosen not to process(?) its....
tak to obchodź. broń Boże jakieś "in the scope of"

w zakresie - jedno z większych ohydztw, razem z "odnośnie"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
OK, użyłam tego, chociaż w innym zdaniu wykorzystałam propozycję Cquesta- ale cóż, punkty mogę przyznać tylko jednej osobie :o( Dzięki wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: zgoda, plain English bez ohydztw
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparative data on financial instruments


Explanation:
dane na temat / w zakresie -> data on smth

tak, albo tak jak pytajaca/PAS sugeruja, tylko w nieco innym porzadku:
"comparative financial instrument data" (tylko tak mi brzmi)

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12